Nukus branch of Tashkent State Agrarian University
department “Spirituality and education with gifted youth”
On spiritual and educational activities
Nukus branch of Tashkent state agrarian university and USAID (United States agency international development) organized an essay writing competition on the 11th of March in 2020 year. Nowadays our branch is working on the AVC (Agricultural value chains) project of  USAID. Most of our students participated in essay writing competition and they wrote essays on the three proposed topics for this competition: *How can the production link in the horticulture value chain be improve?   *How can the storage and processing link in the horticulture value chain be improved?  *How can the local and international marketing links in the horticulture value chain be improved?
The coordinator of the USAID in Uzbekistan A. Tоshaliev and а member of the club in  our branch  I. Aytimov and English teachers  A. Djumabaeva, A. Reipova, J. Nuratdinova, E. Djumabaeva  organized the essay writing competition. Also, a head of international department of the branch T.Buranbaev helped to organize it.
On January 14, in honor of the holiday “Day of Defenders of the Motherland” and to the 28th anniversary of the establishment of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the teaching staff and students of the branch took part in the ceremony of laying wreaths on the monument “Grieving Mother” in Nukus
On January 15, in the Resource Center of the branch, in order to improve the attention and interest of young people in reading books, a meeting was held among branch students with the participation of Honored Poet of the Republic of Karakalpakstan A.Otepbergenov “Poet and Youth”. The meeting was opened and held by the Deputy Dean of faculty “Agrobiology” for work with youth O. Seitmuratov
On January 16,  the professorial teaching staff and students affiliates with the «Agro life» team visited the Nukus branch of the Samarkand Veterinary Medical Institute and the Nukus branch of the Tashkent Institute of Physical Culture and Sports in honor of the holiday “14th of January, Defenders of the Motherland Day”. The event was organized by the department of spirituality and enlightenment and the branch youth union. Officers of military unit 7261 of Nukus were invited to the event.
On January 18-19, a meeting devoted to fulfilling the assignment letter dated January 9, 2019 under number 23/49 of the Ministry of Interior Affairs was held in the meeting hall of the branch among professors and students, as well as parents of students. The meeting also discussed the process of study, the educational process, and students’ clothing.
On January 29, in the meeting hall of the branch as part of the work plan, a meeting was held with the participation of the head of the Ecological Movement of the Republic of Uzbekistan Karakalpak branch with the report “Healthy lifestyle – healthy people” and the doctor of the HIV prevention center G. Umarov with the report “Combating HIV disease ”, doctor of the Republican Narcological Dispensary Z.Kalimbetova with the report“ Prevention of harmful habits of drug addiction and alcoholism. ”