Currently, the Karakalpak Institute of Agriculture and Agrotechnologies is implementing the project of the Fisheries Development Program of the German International Cooperation Agency (GIZ) “Sustainable Economic Development in Certain Territories of Uzbekistan”. The project is planned to be implemented at our institute in 2020-2023. The total cost of the project is $240,000.
Within the framework of the project at our institute, at the expense of GIZ grants, a closed water supply system for fisheries has been introduced, work is underway to grow carp, grass carp, and African trout in a closed water supply system. In addition, one workroom and one laboratory room were organized within the framework of the project.
Nowadays there is being done a project between four higher educational institutions of Uzbekistan: Tashkent State Agrarian University, Andijan Agricultural Institute, Samarkand Agricultural Institute, Nukus branch of Tashkent State Agrarian University and four European universities: Pisa and Padova Universities of Italy, Estonia’s Life Sciences University, Portu University of Portugal, the European Union’s ERASMUS + Learning Outcome Contribution to the Development of International Cooperation in the Process of Education ERASMUS + 586000-ERR-1-2017-RT-ERRKA2- VNE-JP BUZNET: mixed network of veterinary education.
The goal of the project is to train veterinary specialists in Uzbekistan and to establish joint training in veterinary education at the universities, and exchange experiences among partner higher education institutions. This exchange of experience involves not only veterinary training, but also an exchange of experience (livestock farms, milk processing plants, livestock farms). Within the framework of the project on March 19-20, 2018 our branch held a two-day scientific-practical seminar. The seminar was attended by Augusto Faustino and Maria Grasa Lopes of Portu University of Portugal, David Erney of Estonia’s Life Sciences University, Stefano Romagnoli, Italy’s Padova University and Antonio Mollo. Director of the branch E.Toreniyazov, member of the expert group on development of higher education B.Paluanov told about the objectives and tasks of the project, the implementation of the project. Within the framework of the project, the guests made a working visit to the livestock farms and dairy farms in Khodjeli, Karauzak and Nukus.
Eshmuratova S., Head of the Department of “Zootechnics and Veterinary ” and Assistant of the department “Preservation of agricultural products, technology of cultivation and processing of medicinal plants” Sh.Shaniyazov participated in the training course under the Erasmus + program 586000-ERR-1-2017-1-PT-ERRKA2-SVNE-JR BUzNET “B-learning Uzbekistan Veterinary Network” From October 22 to December 22, 2018, at Piza and Padova Universities of Italy, Portu University of Portugal and Estonian State University of Life Sciences.