Meeting with professors of Tabriz university
There was a meeting in the branch of TashSAU with professors of Tebiz University Dr. Maleki Muhammad Muhammad Rizo Hussain and Bobopur Muhammad Alibaba. on 29th of March of this year. Director of the branch Toreniyazov E.Sh welcomed the guests and discussed the necessary measures to strengthen mutual cooperation.  development of bilateral cooperation between the branch and the University of Tabriz. In their turn, Iranian scientists expressed their readiness to assist in implementation of main measures on fish farming development and noted high efficiency of works carried out in Tashkent region.
Thus, the parties preliminarily approved mutual cooperation and expressed readiness to start cooperation.
Nukus branch of TSAU signed an agreement with the German company JD East.
In order to deepen friendly relations and intellectual development of the Uzbek, Karakalpak and German peoples, to develop partnerships in education and production in agriculture and tourism Nukus branch of TSAU signed a cooperation agreement with German company JD East on 25 of March, 2021.
On the basis of the agreement, students of cattle breeding, poultry farming, speaking a foreign language have the opportunity to practice in German production companies. Students who have passed practice will receive a special certificate from the production company.
Practice and education at foreign countries
The Nukus branch of Tashkent state agrarian university cooperates with ICBA, FAO, ERASMUS +, GIZ, KOICA, JICA, USAID and other foreign organizations and programs.
Professors and students of our branch have a number of opportunities to participate in projects organized by various international organizations, gain experience in foreign universities, participate in international conferences and training courses. In 2017, B. Jollibekov, assistant at the department of “Agriculture, agrochemistry and soil science” won a grant from the Japan Center for International Cooperation JDS (JICE) for doctoral studies at the Tokyo university of agriculture and technology, and in 2020 he successfully defended his doctoral dissertation, and is currently teaching students of the branch. During 2019-2020, more than 20 professors and teachers of our branch took part in training courses, seminars, international scientific conferences, exchange courses held abroad. Besides, 5 of our scientific researchers took part in different training courses in Portugal, Italy and Estonia in the framework of EU projects. Currently, 2 undergraduate and 1 Master’s degree students are taking part in training courses in Germany for a period of 6 months, in accordance with a cooperation agreement signed with the German organization PRAXX.
In order to implement the tasks set, in accordance with the Resolutions of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan PD-2909 and PD-3775, as well as further development of the education system at our university, the introduction of foreign experience, teaching students by teachers from leading foreign universities and research centers, partner international organizations, as well, researchers are invited to ongoing basis to conduct research work with our professors and teachers. For example, in the 2019-2020 academic year, 20 foreign guests arrived from Japan, Kazakhstan, Germany, France and the Russian Federation, 10 of them were involved to teach students in various disciplines.
Graduate students B. Erekeev “Agrochemistry and Soil Science” and D. Aminov “Veterinary” attending Germany agriculture internship from November 2019 – May 2020 under the German PRAXX Program.
The department “International relations” was organized at Nukus branch of Tashkent state agrarian university in January, 2016, and till today most works have been done on teachers and professors gaining experience at foreign countries and participating at study courses organized by European universities. For example, in February, 2016, professors, teachers and students took part actively at the seminar by Erasmus+, and as a result assistant professor Sh.Shaniyazov and first year master student X.Masharipova won the grants of Slovak, Belguim and Italian universities, and participated at study courses from 27th February to 21st May, 2016, at those universities.
Assistant professor of the chair “Agriculture, agrochemistry and soil science” B.Jollibekov won the grant of JDS Japan international cooperational center for studying at doctorate and today studying at Tokyo university of agriculture and technology.
For the purpose of improving the education system and learning foreign experience, April 12-19, 2018, N.Absattarov, Deputy Director on Educational and Scientific Affairs, visited the Russian Federation’s Kuban State Agrarian University and Stavropol State Agrarian University. During the trip, took part in meetings on the experience of using innovative technologies in the educational process. Cooperation agreements were signed. “Road map” has been developed on future collaboration.
Assistant of the Department of “Mechanization of Agriculture” of the branch R.Shherbaev within the training program of Indian Technical and Financial Cooperation (ITEC), listed in the 87-03-1946 letter of the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan, from September 17-21, 2018, participated at the course “International Write-Shop On Project Formulation: Climate Change Adaptation And Mitigation”, during the course he did a presentation about the branch, about the consequences of the Aral Sea and was given a certificate at the end of the course.